Chickasaw Nation v. United States
[…] K Mart Corp. v. Cartier, Inc., 486 U.S. 281, 291 (1988). Where the will of Congress “has been expressed in reasonably plain terms, ‘that language must ordinarily be regarded as conclusive.’” Griffin, 458 U.S. at 570 (quoting Consumer Prod. Safety Comm’n v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 108 (1980)). Section 4401 provides that “[e]ach person who is engaged in the business of accepting wagers shall be liable for and shall pay” the federal wagering excise tax. 26 U.S.C. § 4401(c) (emphasis added). Likewise, § 4411 provides that “[t]here shall be imposed a special tax of $[50] per year to be paid by each person who is liable for the tax imposed under section 4401 . . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 4411(a) (emphasis added).