F I L E D
[…] wagering excise taxes, (3) the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (IGRA)
5
demonstrates Congress’ intent not to subject Indian gaming activities to federal
wagering excise taxes, and (4) the self-government guarantee of the 1855 treaty
between the United States and the Nation precludes imposition of the taxes in
question. We consider these arguments in order.
Do pull-tabs constitute a taxable wager under 26 U.S.C. § 4421?
The initial question is whether the purchase of one of the Nation’s pull-tab
cards constitutes a “wager” for purposes of the IRC. Section 4401 of the IRC
provides in pertinent part:
(a) Wagers.
(1) State authorized wagers.–There shall be imposed on
any wager authorized under the law of the State in which
accepted an excise tax equal to 0.25 percent of the amount of
such wager.
***
(b) Amount of wager.–In determining the amount of any wager
for the purposes of this subchapter, all charges incident to the
placing of such wager shall be included; except that if the taxpayer
establishes, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the
Secretary, that an amount equal to the tax imposed by this subchapter
has been collected as a separate charge from the person placing such
wager, the amount so collected shall be excluded.
(c) Persons liable for tax.–Each person who is engaged in the
business of accepting wagers shall be liable for and shall pay the tax
under this subchapter on all wagers placed with him. Each person
who conducts any wagering pool or lottery shall be liable for and
shall pay the tax under this subchapter on all wagers placed in such
pool or lottery. Any person required to register under section 4412
who receives wagers for or on behalf of another person without
having registered under section 4412 the name and place of residence
of such other person shall be liable for and shall pay the tax under
6
this subchapter on all such wagers received by him.
26 U.S.C. § 4401. The term “wager” is defined under the IRC as including “any
wager placed in a lottery conducted for profit.” 1 26 U.S.C. § 4421(1)(C). In turn,
the term “lottery” is defined under the IRC to include “the numbers game, policy,