Chickasaw Nation v. United States
[…] Any person required to register under section 4412 who receives wagers for or on behalf of another person without having registered under section 4412 the name and place of residence of such other person shall be liable for and shall pay the tax under 6 this subchapter on all such wagers received by him. 26 U.S.C. § 4401. The term “wager” is defined under the IRC as including “any wager placed in a lottery conducted for profit.” 1 26 U.S.C. § 4421(1)(C). In turn, the term “lottery” is defined under the IRC to include “the numbers game, policy, and similar types of wagering,” but does not include “(A) any game of a type in which usually (i) the wagers are placed, (ii) the winners are determined, and (iii) the distribution of prizes or other property is made, in the presence of all persons placing wagers in such game . . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 4421(2). In asserting that the purchase of a pull-tab card does not constitute a “wager,” the crux of the Nation’s argument is that its pull-tab games fall outside the IRC’s definition of “lottery.”