F I L E D
[…] who conducts any wagering pool or lottery shall be liable for and
shall pay the tax under this subchapter on all wagers placed in such
pool or lottery. Any person required to register under section 4412
who receives wagers for or on behalf of another person without
having registered under section 4412 the name and place of residence
of such other person shall be liable for and shall pay the tax under
6
this subchapter on all such wagers received by him.
26 U.S.C. § 4401. The term “wager” is defined under the IRC as including “any
wager placed in a lottery conducted for profit.” 1 26 U.S.C. § 4421(1)(C). In turn,
the term “lottery” is defined under the IRC to include “the numbers game, policy,
and similar types of wagering,” but does not include “(A) any game of a type in
which usually (i) the wagers are placed, (ii) the winners are determined, and (iii)
the distribution of prizes or other property is made, in the presence of all persons
placing wagers in such game . . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 4421(2).
In asserting that the purchase of a pull-tab card does not constitute a
“wager,” the crux of the Nation’s argument is that its pull-tab games fall outside
the IRC’s definition of “lottery.” The Nation contends that “the game involves