Chickasaw Nation v. United States
[…] The Nation points out that Congress specifically defined the phrase “Indian tribal government” in a separate subsection of § 7701, 2 but did not include that phrase in § 7701(a)(1)’s definition of the word “person.” It is true that “‘where Congress includes particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another section of the same Act, it is generally presumed that Congress acts 2 The phrase “Indian tribal government” is separately defined in § 7701 as “the governing body of any tribe, band, community, village, or group of Indians, or (if applicable) Alaska Natives, which is determined by the Secretary, after consultation with the Secretary of the Interior, to exercise governmental functions.” 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(40). 17 intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion.’” Russello v. United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23 (1983) (quoting United States v. Wong Kim Bo, 472 F.2d 720, 722 (5th Cir. 1972)). This canon of statutory construction, however, is not applicable here.