F I L E D
[…] See
12
Griffin v. Oceanic Contractors, Inc., 458 U.S. 564, 570 (1982). “In ascertaining
the plain meaning of [a] statute, [we] must look to the particular statutory
language at issue, as well as the language and design of the statute as a whole.”
K Mart Corp. v. Cartier, Inc., 486 U.S. 281, 291 (1988). Where the will of
Congress “has been expressed in reasonably plain terms, ‘that language must
ordinarily be regarded as conclusive.’” Griffin, 458 U.S. at 570 (quoting
Consumer Prod. Safety Comm’n v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 108
(1980)).
Section 4401 provides that “[e]ach person who is engaged in the business
of accepting wagers shall be liable for and shall pay” the federal wagering excise
tax. 26 U.S.C. § 4401(c) (emphasis added). Likewise, § 4411 provides that
“[t]here shall be imposed a special tax of $[50] per year to be paid by each person
who is liable for the tax imposed under section 4401 . . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 4411(a)
(emphasis added). Because neither § 4401 nor § 4411 defines the word “person,”
it is agreed we must rely on the IRC’s general “Definitions” provision, 26 U.S.C.
§ 7701. According to § 7701(a)(1), “[t]he term ‘person’ shall be construed to
mean and include an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, association, company
or corporation.” 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(1).
Although § 7701(a)(1) does not specifically list “Indian tribes” or “Indian
tribal governments,” its definitional phrase is prefaced with the word “include.”
13
According to § 7701(c), “[t]he terms ‘includes’ and ‘including’ when used in a