F I L E D
[…] concern that many citizens of this state hold policies of
insurance issued by persons and insurers not authorized to do
business in this state, thus presenting to such residents the
often insuperable obstacle of asserting their legal rights under
such policies in forums foreign to them under laws and rules
of practice which they are not familiar . . . In furtherance of
such state interest, the general assembly in part 9 exercises its
power to protect residents of this state and to define what
constitutes transacting insurance business in this state.
Section 903 provides as follows:
(1) Any of the following acts in this state, effectuated by mail
or otherwise, by an unauthorized insurer constitute
transacting business in this state as such term is used in
section 10-3-1105. . .
****
(f) . . . in the transaction of matters subsequent to the
effectuation of the contract and arising out of it; or in any
other manner representing or assisting a person or insurer in
the transaction of insurance with respect to subject of
-7-
insurance reside, located, or to be performed in this state.
Our reading of the two statutory provisions relied on by the Nauerts to show that
Colorado’s public policy precludes enforcement of the forum selection provision in the
insurance policy here involved indicates, to us, that they do not apply to the present fact
situation.