Woolard v. JLG Industries, Inc.
[…] Mr. Woolard contends that the district court erred in failing to include the $300,000.00 in its calculation of prejudgement interest. Generally, we will uphold a district court’s award of prejudgment interest absent an abuse of discretion. See Driver Music Co. v. Commercial Union Ins. Cos. , 94 F.3d 1428, 1433 (10th Cir. 1996). We review “any statutory interpretation or legal analysis underlying such an award . . . de novo. Id. We hold that the district court erred in its calculation of prejudgment interest on the reduced verdict. Section 727(E) of Title 12 provides that in personal injury actions, “ the court in rendering judgment shall add interest on the verdict at a rate prescribed . . . 34 from the date the suit resulting in the judgment commenced . . . .” Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 727(E) (emphasis supplied).