Woolard v. JLG Industries, Inc.
[…] See Driver Music Co. v. Commercial Union Ins. Cos. , 94 F.3d 1428, 1433 (10th Cir. 1996). We review “any statutory interpretation or legal analysis underlying such an award . . . de novo. Id. We hold that the district court erred in its calculation of prejudgment interest on the reduced verdict. Section 727(E) of Title 12 provides that in personal injury actions, “ the court in rendering judgment shall add interest on the verdict at a rate prescribed . . . 34 from the date the suit resulting in the judgment commenced . . . .” Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 727(E) (emphasis supplied). We have previously considered setoffs in the context of an analogous Oklahoma statute, Section 3629(B) of Title 36. Section 3629(B) addresses the award of prejudgment interest in an insurance context: “[i]f the insured is the prevailing party, the court in rendering judgment shall add interest on the verdict at the rate of fifteen percent (15%) per year from the date the loss was payable . . . .” Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 36, § 3629(B) (emphasis supplied). In Driver , we recognized that an award of prejudgment interest based on the entire verdict comports with Section 3629(B)’s express command to add interest “on the verdict.” 94 F.3d at 1434; Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 36, § 3629(B).