Woolard v. JLG Industries, Inc.
[…] Contribution thus represents a sharing of joint and several liability by providing for proportional reimbursement from other parties who are liable to the plaintiff. See National Union Fire Ins. Co. , 784 P.2d at 57 (determining that “pro rata” share and “proportionate” share are synonymous as to contribution). Although before the case went to the jury, Young may have been entitled to a contribution instruction, Oklahoma’s contribution statute allows only parties “who ha[ve] paid more than their pro rata share of the common liability” to seek contribution. Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 832(B). Young’s cross-claim cannot survive, because Young’s settlement with Mr. Woolard was for an amount less than (...continued) 6 omitted). 46 Young’s pro rata share. In addition, under the statute, “[a] tort-feasor who enters into a settlement with a claimant is not entitled to recover contribution from another tort-feasor whose liability for the injury . . . is not extinguished by the settlement nor in respect to any amount paid in a settlement which is in excess of what was reasonable.” Id. § 832(D). As such, the district court’s failure to instruct on Young’s cross-claim for contribution under a strict liability theory does not require correction.