Woolard v. JLG Industries, Inc.
[…] Co. , 877 P.2d 632, 634 (Okla. Ct. App. 1994) (concluding that “[i[ndemnity agreements will not be construed to obligate the indemnitor to indemnify the indemnitee against losses arising from the indemnitee’s own negligence unless the contract makes it unequivocally clear that that is what the parties intended”) (quotations 45 Young’s argument that it is entitled to recover under the related doctrine of contribution is also unpersuasive. Under Oklahoma law, a party who has been found jointly and severally liable in tort may be entitled to contribution. See Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 832(A), (B) (“When two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person . . ., there is a right of contribution among them . . . . No tort-feasor is compelled to make contribution beyond their pro rata share of the entire liability.”). “The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tort-feasor who has paid more than their pro rata share of the common liability . . . .” Id. § 832(B).