Alexander v. United States Parole
[…] See R. Doc. 13, Ex. 20 at 1. This was a valid factor for the Commission to take into consideration. The applicable regulations provide that the nature of the offense may be considered in determining the risk to the public presented by the prisoner’s release, and provide that, for those offenders who have exhibited serious or violent criminal behavior, the Commission is to be more cautious in finding that the offender has responded to treatment to the degree that he may be released. See 28 C.F.R. § 2.64(d)(2). The Commission may also properly consider whether Alexander “evidences an alteration of his values system, including an understanding of the wrongfulness of his past criminal conduct.” Id.