United States Court of Appeals
[…] White, 627 F.Supp. 423, 425
(E.D.Va. 1986); Houston v. Nelson, 453 F.Supp. 874, 876 (D.Conn.1978). The
Commission tells us (and Mr. Alexander does not dispute it) that the pre-release
plan is generally developed after the presumptive release date is set—in other
words, after the Commission determines parole is appropriate by a certain date.
Aplt’s Br. at 24 (“The regulation requires that a pre-release plan be formulated
under the YCA once a release date is set; it does not mandate a pre-release plan
when the Commission has stated that release is currently inappropriate.”). See
also 28 C.F.R. § 2.12(d) (the fulfillment of “[a] presumptive parole date shall be
contingent upon an affirmative finding by the Commission that the prisoner has a
continued record of good conduct and a suitable release plan . . . .”); 28 C.F.R. §
-11-
2.28(e) (“ release . . . shall be conditioned upon the completion of a satisfactory
plan for parole supervision.”). After the Regional Commissioner approves the
plan, the presumptive parole date becomes an effective release date and the