Lane v. Williams
[…] In those cases we held that ch. 814 does not allow costs because there was no "prevailing party" in a "litigated trial court proceeding." Finkenbinder, 215 Wis. 2d at 151; Briggs, 2000 WI App 40 at ¶ 7.[6] Similarly, to use the words of § 807.01(3), there was no "trial." Because there was no "trial," § 807.01(3) does not apply. Christy Lane is not entitled to double costs.

By the Court. — Order reversed.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review denied.

[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

[2] WISCONSIN STAT. § 814.01 reads as follows: "(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, costs shall be allowed of course to the plaintiff upon a recovery."

[3] The Lanes argue that Finkenbinder and Briggs were decided incorrectly and that they ignore the plain language of WIS. STAT. § 814.01(1). Finkenbinder v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 215 Wis. 2d 145, 151, 572 N.W.2d 501 (Ct. App. 1997); Briggs v. Farmers Ins.