Rodgers v. Washtenaw County
[…] We affirm.

Petitioner left his employment with respondent in December 1990. In March 1991, petitioner sued in the Washtenaw Circuit Court for breach of his employment contract. Petitioner's action was dismissed by the circuit court on April 29, 1992, for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction. During the pendency of the circuit court action, petitioner filed his unfair labor practice charge with the MERC on February 2, 1992, more than six months after his alleged constructive discharge.

MCL 423.216(a); MSA 17.455(16)(a) provides in pertinent part:

No complaint shall issue based upon any unfair labor practice occurring more than 6 months prior to the filing of the charge with the commission and service of a copy thereof upon the person against whom the charge was made.... (Emphasis added.)

MCL 423.216(a); MSA 17.455(16)(a) provides one exception to this rule: where the aggrieved party "was prevented from filing the charge by reason of service in the armed forces, ... the 6-month period shall be computed from the day of his discharge." In addition to this statutory exception, *75 this Court has found that the six-month period of limitation is tolled during the period when the employee has no knowledge of the unfair labor practice or while the employee pursues union grievance procedures.