Rodgers v. Washtenaw County
[…] In addition to this statutory exception, *75 this Court has found that the six-month period of limitation is tolled during the period when the employee has no knowledge of the unfair labor practice or while the employee pursues union grievance procedures. Huntington Woods v Wines, 122 Mich App 650; 332 NW2d 557 (1983); Silbert v Lakeview Ed Ass'n, Inc, 187 Mich App 21; 466 NW2d 333 (1991); Leider v Fitzgerald Ed Ass'n, 167 Mich App 210; 421 NW2d 635 (1988).

MCL 600.5856; MSA 27A.5856 provides in relevant part:

The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled:

(a) At the time the complaint is filed and a copy of the summons and complaint are served on the defendant.
(b) At the time jurisdiction over the defendant is otherwise acquired.

Petitioner argues MCL 600.5856; MSA 27A.5856 acts to toll the six-month limitation period for filing his MERC charge while his complaint was pending before the circuit court. We disagree.

Exceptions to statutes of limitation are to be construed strictly.