Green v. HARSCO Corp.
[…] App. at 297 ( quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)). 3 Section 2008(A)(1) states that “[e]very pleading demanding relief for damages in money in excess of Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) shall, without demanding any specific amount of money, set forth only that the amount sought as damages is in excess of Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00), except in actions sounding in contract.” -6- “Where the complaint does not demand a dollar amount, the removing defendant bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of evidence that the amount in controversy exceeds [$75,000].” Singer v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.