F I L E D
[…] In his first motion to remand, however, Green stated that he
did “not dispute that the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000.00.” Appellant’s
App. at 314. Moreover, in his response to Harsco’s first request for admissions,
Green admitted that his claim for damages exceeded $75,000. See id. at 345A.
Harsco relied on these admissions in its notice of removal, alleging that Green’s
response to Harsco’s first request for admissions was “‘other paper from which it
may be ascertained that the case is one which is or has become removable.’”
Appellee’s Supp. App. at 297 ( quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)).
3
Section 2008(A)(1) states that “[e]very pleading demanding relief for
damages in money in excess of Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) shall, without
demanding any specific amount of money, set forth only that the amount sought as
damages is in excess of Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00), except in actions
sounding in contract.”
-6-
“Where the complaint does not demand a dollar amount, the removing
defendant bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of evidence that the
amount in controversy exceeds [$75,000].” Singer v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.