No. 01-136
[…] that the facts presented in Eadus are analogous to the facts
presented in the case at hand. Most notably, the employee in
Eadus, as here, was provided a written copy of the employer’s
internal grievance procedures during her employment, but was not
provided another copy within seven days of her discharge. Further,
the employer in Eadus, as here, notified the employee of its
written internal grievance procedures on the day of her discharge.
Casiano therefore contends we should affirm the District Court’s
denial of Greenway’s third motion for summary judgment. We agree.
¶20 Section 39-2-911(3), MCA, states:
If the employer maintains written internal procedures under
which an
employee may appeal a discharge within the organizational
structure
of the employer, the employer shall within 7 days of the date
of the
discharge notify the discharged employee of the existence of
such
procedures and shall supply the discharged employee with a
copy of
them. If the employer fails to comply with this subsection,
the
discharged employee need not comply with subsection (2).
[Emphasis added.]
¶21 We held in Eadus that the plain language of § 39-2-911(3),
MCA, precludes an employer from availing itself of the defense set
forth in § 39-2-911(2), MCA, if the employer fails both to notify
the discharged employee of its internal grievance procedures and to