Rose v. Uniroyal Goodrich Tire Co.
[…] plea.” III Aplt. App. at 495. We review the instructions de novo “‘to determine

whether, as a whole, the instructions correctly stated the governing law and

provided the jury with an ample understanding of the issues and applicable

standards.’” Hynes v. Energy West, Inc. , 211 F.3d 1193, 1197 (10th Cir. 2000)

(citation omitted). The substance of the jury instructions in a diversity case is a

matter of state law.   Id.

       Instruction 12 is an almost verbatim recitation of the first part of Okla.

Stat. tit. 22, § 513 – “The legal effect of [a plea of nolo contendere] shall be the

same as that of a plea of guilty . . . .” Mr. Rose contends, however, that it was

error to give the instruction without reference to the entire sentence in § 513, i.e.

“ . . . but the plea may not be used against the defendant as an admission in any

civil suit based upon or growing out of the act upon which the criminal