F I L E D
[…] under Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 976, 9 and thus sentenced him to concurrent instead of
consecutive sentences.
As previously determined, Mr. Dennis clearly was convicted of four
separate and distinct offenses so no double jeopardy implications arise for the
purpose of merging his offenses. As to the sentencing issue, the application of
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 976 is a question of state law, not cognizable on federal
habeas review. See Handley v. Page, 398 F.2d 351, 352 (10th Cir. 1968), cert.
denied, 394 U.S. 935 (1969). We afford wide discretion to the state trial court’s
9
Section 976 states:
If the defendant has been convicted of two or more offenses,
before judgment on either, the judgment may be that the
imprisonment upon any one may commence at the expiration of the
imprisonment upon any other of the offenses. Provided, that the
sentencing judge shall, at all times, have the discretion to enter a
sentence concurrent with any other sentence.
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 976.
-29-
sentencing decision, and challenges to that decision are not generally
constitutionally cognizable, unless it is shown the sentence imposed is outside the
statutory limits or unauthorized by law. See Haynes v. Butler, 825 F.2d 921, 923-