F I L E D
[…] Blockburger [test,]” which we apply when the legislative intent is unclear. Id.
We begin our analysis by noting the Oklahoma courts have not ruled on the
Oklahoma legislature’s intent with respect to the two statutes at issue in this case.
Our review of Oklahoma’s Controlled Dangerous Substance Tax Act shows the
legislature clearly intended the punishment for the statutory offense of failure to
affix tax stamps to be in addition or cumulative to the punishment for the
statutory trafficking offense found in the Oklahoma Uniform Controlled
Dangerous Substance Act. Compare Okla. Stat. tit. 68, §§ 450.2, 450.8 with
Okla. Stat. tit. 63, § 2-415. As the magistrate judge in this case pointed out:
Section 450.1(2) of the Tax Act defines “dealer” as a person who “in
violation of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act
manufactures, distributes, produces, ships, transports, or imports into
Oklahoma or in any manner acquires or possesses ... seven or more
grams of any controlled dangerous substance ....” This statutory
language makes clear that when the legislature created additional
penalties for the crime of failure to affix a drug tax stamp, the
legislature recognized that the drug tax stamp requirement would
apply against one who was also in violation of a separate criminal
law....