F I L E D
[…] Under the circumstances presented, Mr. Dennis fails
to show the Oklahoma court’s adjudication resulted in a contrary or unreasonable
application of clearly established federal law, as determined by the Supreme
Court. See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(1).
2. Two Tax Stamp Convictions
In a related argument, Mr. Dennis suggests his conviction for two tax stamp
offenses – one for failure to affix a tax stamp on the rock cocaine sold and
another for failure to affix a tax stamp on the rock cocaine retained – violates his
right against double jeopardy. In support, Mr. Dennis relies on Okla. Stat. tit. 68,
§ 450.3, which requires a tax stamp to be immediately affixed at the time he
brought the cocaine into the state. Specifically, § 450.3 states:
Manner of payment of tax – Intent and purpose of act
A. The tax levied by Section 2 of this act ... shall be paid by affixing
stamps in the manner and at the time herein set forth.
When a dealer purchases, acquires, transports, or imports into this
state a controlled dangerous substance on which a tax is levied by
Section 2 of this act, the dealer shall have the stamp affixed on the
-17-
controlled dangerous substance immediately after receiving the
controlled dangerous substance. Each stamp may be used only once.
Taxes imposed upon controlled dangerous substances ... are due and
payable immediately upon acquisition or possession of a controlled
dangerous substance in this state by a dealer.
B. It is the intent and purpose of this act that no dealer shall possess
any controlled dangerous substance upon which a tax is imposed by
Section 2 of this act unless the tax has been paid on the controlled
dangerous substance as evidenced by a stamp issued by the
Commission.
Okla. Stat. tit. 68, § 450.3 (emphasis added). In relying on this statute, Mr.
Dennis is essentially contending only one tax stamp was required for the original
quantity or rock of cocaine, before he divided it and sold part to Mr. Shaw.