F I L E D
[…] In a motion for
judgment as a matter of law, ARCO asserted a statute of limitations defense
against some of the Garcias’ counterclaims. Citing C.R.S. § 13-80-109, the
district court held that the counterclaims were timely because they (1) “arose out
63
of the same transaction that is the subject matter of ARCO’s declaratory judgment
claim;” and (2) “were filed within one year after ARCO initiated” its claim for
declaratory relief. Jt. App. at 3735. ARCO appeals this ruling, which we review
de novo. See King of the Mountain Sports , 185 F.3d at 1089 .
B. C.R.S. § 13-80-109
The focal point of the parties’ arguments on appeal is § 13-80-109. That
statute states in full:
Except for causes of action arising out of the transaction or
occurrence which is the subject matter of the opposing party’s claim,
the limitation provisions of this article shall apply to the case of any
debt, contract, obligation, injury, or liability alleged by a defending
party as a counterclaim or setoff. A counterclaim or setoff arising
out of the transaction or occurrence which is the subject matter of the
opposing party’s claim shall be commenced within one year after
service of the complaint by the opposing party and not thereafter.
As interpreted by the Colorado courts, this provision “makes it clear that its
purpose is to allow a party against whom a claim has initially been asserted to
plead a stale claim only in response to the claim asserted against that party and
only if it arises out of the same transaction or occurrence, or the same series
thereof.” Duell v. United Bank of Pueblo , 892 P.2d 336, 340-41 (Colo. Ct. App.
1994); see also id. at 343 (stating that the statute brings Colorado “into line” with
“the majority of jurisdictions which allow the use of stale claims defensively”)
(Tursi, J., concurring).