F I L E D
[…] “recognizes the time value of money,” and is intended to “discourage a person
responsible for payment of a claim to stall and delay payment until judgment or
settlement.” Mesa Sand & Gravel Co. v. Landfill, Inc. , 776 P.2d 362, 364 (Colo.
1989) ; see also Great Western Sugar Co. v. KN Energy, Inc. , 778 P.2d 272, 274
(Colo. Ct. App. 1989) (indicating that the aim of the statute is to “correct the
situation in which a wrongdoer would stall settlement or judgment in order to reap
the benefit of having use of money or property which was producing more profit
9
Section 5-12-102(1) provides in full:
(1) Except as provided in section 13-21-101, C.R.S., when there is
no agreement as to the rate thereof, creditors shall receive interest as
follows:
(a) When money or property has been wrongfully withheld,
interest shall be an amount which fully recognizes the gain or benefit
realized by the person withholding such money or property from the
date of wrongful withholding to the date of payment or to the date
judgment is entered, whichever first occurs; or, at the election of the
claimant,
(b) Interest shall be at the rate of eight percent per annum
compounded annually for all moneys or the value of all property
after they are wrongfully withheld or after they become due to the
date of payment or to the date judgment is entered, whichever first
occurs.
37
for him than the statutory interest rate he would eventually have to pay”).
Colorado courts generally “apply a liberal construction to the statute” to achieve
this purpose. Mesa Sand & Gravel , 776 P.2d at 365 . Nevertheless, “in order to