F I L E D
[…] under the statute), and contains the following provision:
If a payor does not make payment within the time frames specified in
. . . this section and such delay in payment was not caused by any of
the reasons specified in . . . this section, the payor shall pay such
payee simple interest on the amount of the proceeds withheld, which
interest shall be calculated from the date of each sale at a rate equal
to two times the discount rate at the federal reserve bank of Kansas
City as such rate existed on the first day of the calendar year or years
in which proceeds were withheld.
C.R.S. § 34-60-118.5(4). The statute defines a “payee” as a person “legally
entitled to payment from proceeds derived from the sale of oil, gas, or associated
products from a well.” C.R.S. § 34-60-118.5(1)(a). The definition of “payor”
includes an operator who “has entered into an agreement under which” it “has
accepted responsibility for making payment to payees.” C.R.S. § 34-60-
118.5(1)(b).
ARCO’s argument is twofold. First, ARCO labels § 34-60-118.5 as a