United States v. 162 MegaMania Gambling Devices
[…] We are not persuaded by these arguments for the following reasons. In order to determine whether the game MegaMania is a Class II or III game, we turn for guidance to the definitions relating to Class II games set forth by the Commission as published in the Code of Federal Regulations. In § 502.3(a), the Commission defined Class II gaming as “bingo or lotto (whether or not electronic, computer, or other technological aids are used)” and followed -14- the definition of bingo described in 25 U.S.C. § 2703(7). 4 The Commission defined “[g]ame[s] similar to bingo” as “any game that meets the requirements for 4 The Commission’s definition of Class II games, which is almost identical to § 2703(7)(A),