I. The Game
[…] The NIGC’s broad powers include inspecting tribes’ books and records, approving tribal-state pacts, levying and collecting civil fines, monitoring and even shutting down games, and promulgating regulations and guidelines it deems appropriate to implement IGRA. See 25 U.S.C. §§ 2705-06, 2713.
The NIGC has developed regulations to refine the scope of class II gaming. One such regulation, 25 C.F.R. § 502.3, set out in the margin, for the most part adopts the language of § 2703(7)(A).4 Another defines “a game similar to bingo” as “any game that meets the requirements for bingo under [25 C.F.R. § 502.3(a) ] and that is not a house banking game under [25 C.F.R. § 502.11].” 25 C.F.R. § 502.9. A “house banking game” is “any game of chance that is played with the house as a participant in the game, where the house takes on all players, collects from all losers, and pays all winners, and the house can win.” 25 C.F.R. § 502.11.
III. Procedural History
The Government filed two in rem civil forfeiture actions: one in the Northern District of Oklahoma, and five months later, this one.