I. The Game
[…] Thus, while the house does indeed earn a fixed percentage of players’ antes over time, that fact cannot shoehorn MegaMania into the definition of a house banking game set forth in § 502.11. Just because the house turns a profit on players’ deposits doesn’t make the house “a participant in the game” that “takes on all players” and that “can win”.10
V. “Technologic Aid” or “Electronic Facsimile”
Under IGRA, class II gaming includes “the game of chance commonly known as bingo (whether or not electronic, computer, or other technologic aids are used in connection therewith)”, 25 U.S.C. § 2703(7)(A)(i), but specifically excludes “electronic or electromechanical facsimiles of any game of chance or slot machines of any kind.” Id. § 2703(7)(A)(ii). The Government claims the MegaMania terminal is an “electronic facsimile”, Multimedia, an “electronic, computer, or other technologic aid[ ]”.