I. The Game
[…] Finally, the remote hosts transmit each three-number sequence to the terminals in their respective facilities.
. To begin playing, a player opens an account with a cashier at a point-of-sale station. The player is then given a specific account number that permits him to track his funds and to log on to a MegaMania terminal. The current balance in the account is displayed at all times on the terminal while the player is in the game. The 25 cent payments are deducted, and any prize money won is added, automatically to the player’s account.
. Section 502.3 defines class II gaming in relevant part as:
(a) Bingo or lotto (whether or not electronic, computer, or other technologic aids are used) when players:
(1) Play for prizes with cards bearing numbers or other designations;
(2) Cover numbers or designations when objects, similarly numbered or designated, are drawn or electronically determined; and
(3)Win the game by being the first person to cover a designated pattern on such cards;
(b) If played in the same location as bingo or lotto, pull-tabs, punch boards, tip jars, instant bingo, and other games similar to bingo....
25 C.F.R. § 502.3.
. Neither party contends there is a dispute of fact, material or otherwise.
. [One] commenter suggested that class II gaming be limited to games involving group participation where all players play at the same time against each other for a common prize.