F I L E D
[…] materials would produce only a small amount of methamphetamine. We agree
with the district court that Christoffersen’s statements are easily reconciled.
Because Berrocal failed to make a preliminary showing that Christoffersen’s
statements were false, he was not entitled to an evidentiary hearing. In light of
the items found during the “trash cover,” it was reasonable to conclude that
evidence might be destroyed if notice was given. Therefore, the no-knock search
complied with the Fourth Amendment.
The no-knock search also complies with 18 U.S.C. § 3109, which provides:
-8-
The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a
house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search
warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused
admittance or when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in
the execution of the warrant.
The Supreme Court has stated that 18 U.S.C. § 3109, like the Fourth Amendment,
adopts the common law rule regarding no-knock entries. See Sabbath v. United
States, 391 U.S. 585, 591 n.8 (1968). This court has recognized the correlation