United States v. Jacob
[…] See R. Doc. 52, at 1. Mr. Jacob first argues that there was insufficient evidence to sustain his conviction under Count I. “[I]n reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support a jury verdict, this court must review the record de novo, and ask only whether taking the evidence--both direct and circumstantial, together with the reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom--in the light most favorable to the government, a reasonable jury could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” Hanzlicek , 187 F.3d at 1239 (quotations omitted). 1 Section 7201 provides, in relevant part: “Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony.” -4- To support conviction, the government submitted, and the district court admitted, certificates of assessment from 1987-1989 without objection and, with objection from Mr. Jacob, a Tax Court judgment establishing Mr.