F I L E D
[…] cited Fed. R. Crim. P. 41(e). A motion for return of seized property pursuant to
Rule 41(e), which is governed by equitable principles, is not the appropriate
procedure in this situation because the judicial forfeiture proceedings initiated by
the government and § 2465 provide Rodgers with an adequate legal remedy. See
United States v. Akers , 215 F.3d 1089, 1106 (10th Cir.), cert. denied , 2000 WL
1578322 (U.S. Nov. 27, 2000) (No. 00-6612); Frazee v. IRS , 947 F.2d 448,
449-50 (10th Cir. 1991).
-7-
80, 95-96 (1992) (holding that § 2465 provides for return of proceeds of seized
property that was subsequently sold). Section 2465 provides as follows:
Upon the entry of judgment for the claimant in any proceeding
to condemn or forfeit property seized under any Act of Congress,
such property shall be returned forthwith to the claimant or his agent;
but if it appears that there was reasonable cause for the seizure, the
court shall cause a proper certificate thereof to be entered and the
claimant shall not, in such case, be entitled to costs, nor shall the
person who made the seizure, nor the prosecutor, be liable to suit or
judgment on account of such suit of prosecution.
Id. The provision for the payment of costs does not authorize the payment of
interest. Shaw , 478 U.S. at 321; $7,990.00 , 170 F.3d at 845.
Despite the lack of a statutory basis for the award of interest on returned