F I L E D
[…] United States v. Rodgers , 108 F.3d 1247, 1251-55 (10th Cir. 1997).
On May 30, 1997, the government began new administrative forfeiture
proceedings against the same items and, since it had sold the vehicles in 1991, the
proceeds of the vehicles. When Rodgers asserted a claim to the property, the
government instituted this civil forfeiture action. See 19 U.S.C. § 1608. Rodgers
-3-
moved to dismiss the government’s complaint, and the district court granted the
motion, concluding that the forfeiture action was barred by the statute of
limitations. See 19 U.S.C. § 1621 (requiring that forfeiture proceedings be
“commenced within five years after the time when the alleged offense was
discovered”). 1
The government filed a notice of appeal, but dismissed its appeal
following issuance of our decision in Clymore v. United States , 164 F.3d 569
(10th Cir. 1999).
After the government dismissed its appeal, Rodgers moved to compel the
return of the property.