F I L E D
[…] Rather, a court must read the relevant provisions in
context and, insofar as possible, “interpret the statute ‘as a symmetrical and
coherent regulatory scheme.’” Id., 529 U.S. at ___, 120 S. Ct. at 1301 (quoting
Gustafson v. Alloyd Co., 513 U.S. 561, 569 (1995)).
We agree with the Ninth Circuit that § 10904, read as a whole, indicates
Congress’ intent that the STB may consider the likelihood of continued rail
freight service as a factor in approving disputed OFAs. See Redmond-Issaquah
-4-
R.R. Preservation Ass’n v. Surface Transp. Bd., 223 F.3d 1057, 1061 (9th Cir.
2000). Most notably, § 10904 itself is entitled “Offers of financial assistance to
avoid abandonment and discontinuance.” (Emphasis added). Moreover,
subsection (b)(1) requires rail carriers pursuing abandonment to provide
prospective offerors “an estimate of the annual subsidy and minimum purchase
price required to keep the line or portion of the line in operation.” (Emphasis
added). This provision makes little sense if the continuation-of-service factor
plays no part in the OFA process. More fundamentally, we are troubled by the
constitutional problems inherent in petitioners’ interpretation. It would be