Alloyd Co., 513 U.S. 561, 569, 115 S.Ct. 1061, 131 L.Ed.2d 1 (1995)).
We agree with the Ninth Circuit that § 10904, read as a whole, indicates Congress’ intent that the STB may consider the likelihood of continued rail freight service as a factor in approving disputed OFAs. See Redmond-Issaquah R.R. Preservation Ass’n v. Surface Transp. Bd., 223 F.3d 1057, 1061 (9th Cir.2000). Most notably, § 10904 itself is entitled “Offers of financial assistance to avoid abandonment and discontinuance.” (Emphasis added). Moreover, subsection (b)(1) requires rail carriers pursuing abandonment to provide prospective offerors “an estimate of the annual subsidy and minimum purchase price required to keep the line or portion of the line in operation.” (Emphasis added). This provision makes little sense if the eontinuation-of-serviee factor plays no part in the OFA process. More fundamentally, we are troubled by the constitutional problems inherent in petitioners’ interpretation.