Moreover, the STB thought it unjust to use the OFA process to wrest a rail line from one person intending to use it for a legitimate public purpose only to give it to another who wants to put it to the same intended use. See id.
II.
Petitioners claim the STB erred in dismissing their OFA because the OFA provisions do not expressly require the STB to consider rail service continuation as a factor in approving an OFA. They base their argument on the “plain” language of § 10904(d), which provides that rail abandonment may be carried out after the specified waiting period unless the STB “finds that one or more financially responsible persons (including a governmental authority) have offered financial assistance.” Petitioners assert that this provision unambiguously evinces Congress’ intent to make financial responsibility the sole qualification for OFA approval. *1257However, the Supreme Court has recently-stated that “[i]n determining whether Congress has specifically addressed the question at issue, a