The Surface Transportation Board (STB) dismissed petitioners’ offer of financial assistance to intervenor-respondent Roaring Fork Railroad Holding Authority (RFRHA). We exercise jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. §§ 2321(a) and 2342.
I.
Rail carriers must obtain STB authorization to abandon rail services over their lines. See 49 U.S.C. § 10903(a)(1). RFRHA applied for permission to abandon a 33.44 mile line, known as the Aspen Branch. In pertinent part, the STB granted permission subject to the offer of financial assistance (OFA) provisions of 49 U.S.C. § 10904. The OFA provisions create a four-month waiting period wherein “any person may offer to subsidize or purchase the railroad line that is the subject” of an abandonment application. § 10904(c). If the STB finds that an offer meets certain criteria, the railroad is forced to sell the line to the offeror according to terms negotiated by the parties or, when necessary, terms imposed by the STB. See § 10904(c)-(f).