United States v. Magleby
[…] 1. Conviction under 42 U.S.C. § 3631(a)

      “To establish a violation of 42 U.S.C. § 3631(a), the Government must

prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant acted with the specific intent

to injure, intimidate or interfere with the victim[s] because of [their] race and

because of the victim[s’] occupation of [their] home.” Whitney, 229 F.3d at 1303

(internal quotation marks omitted). 3 Mr. Magleby argues that the district court

improperly denied his motion for judgment of acquittal because the government


      3
          42 U.S.C. § 3631(a) imposes criminal penalties upon anyone who

      “whether or not acting under color of law, by force or threat of force
      willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to injure,
      intimidate or interfere with (a) any person because of his race, color,
      religion, sex, handicap . . . , familial status . . . , or national origin
      and because he is or has been selling, purchasing, renting, financing,
      occupying, or contracting or negotiating for the sale, purchase,
      rental, financing or occupation of any dwelling.”



                                         -12-
presented insufficient evidence to prove either that he targeted the Henrys

because of their race or that he acted because the Henrys occupied their home.

      In making its determination regarding a defendant’s intent, “a jury is