F I L E D
[…] Cir. 1995) (noting that a plaintiff’s religious belief must be sincerely held). Since
the district court’s ruling, Congress has passed the Religious Land Use and
Institutionalized Persons Act of 2000 (“RLUIPA”), Pub. L. No. 106-274, 114
Stat. 803 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc). In RLUIPA, Congress amended
certain provisions of RFRA, including the definition of “exercise of religion.”
See id. §§ 7(a)(3), 8(7)(a). The term “exercise of religion” was previously
defined in RFRA as “the exercise of religion under the First Amendment to the
Constitution.” See 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-2(4) (1999). RLUIPA amended RFRA,
however, so that “exercise of religion” now means “religious exercise, as defined
in [42 U.S.C. §] 2000cc-5.” Id. § 2000bb-2(4). “[R]eligious exercise” is defined
in 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A) to include “any exercise of religion, whether or not
compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief.”
-20-
Plaintiff does not claim the requested pastoral visits were required by his
religious beliefs. Under the definition of “religious exercise” in 42 U.S.C. §
2000cc-5(7)(A), however, a religious exercise need not be mandatory for it to be