F I L E D
[…] We review decisions of the tax court “in the same manner and to the same
extent as decisions of the district courts in civil actions tried without a jury.” 26
U.S.C. § 7482(a)(1). Because this case was submitted to the tax court on a fully
stipulated basis, we review the purely legal question presented by this appeal de
novo. See Duke Energy Natural Gas Corp. v. Comm’r, 172 F.3d 1255, 1258 (10th
Cir. 1999).
III.
Section 2053(a)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code authorizes a deduction for
“claims against the estate” in calculating the value of a decedent’s taxable estate. 4
4
In its entirety, section 2053(a) provides:
General rule. -- For purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the
value of the taxable estate shall be determined by deducting from the value
of the gross estate such amounts --
(1) for funeral expenses,
(2) for administration expenses,
(3) for claims against the estate, and
(4) for unpaid mortgages on, or any indebtedness in respect of,
property where the value of the decedent's interest therein,
undiminished by such mortgage or indebtedness, is included in the
value of the gross estate,
as are allowable by the laws of the jurisdiction, whether within or without
the United States, under which the estate is being administered.
26 U.S.C. § 2053(a).
6
There is no dispute in this case that unpaid income taxes incurred by a decedent
prior to death may be deducted as a claim against the estate. See Treas. Reg.
§ 20.2053-6(f). Rather, the disagreement centers on whether events occurring