F I L E D
[…] Instead, he must file a new
civil lawsuit in order to assert new claims.
Finally, we note that because petitioner’s stepdaughter is now nineteen
years of age, the question of her custody has become moot. See Wendel v.
Wendel, 331 P.2d 370, 371 (Okla. 1958) (holding that because plaintiff’s
daughter was eighteen and “[n]o order now made with reference to [her]
custody . . . could be enforced,” the matter of her custody had become moot)
(citing Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 15, § 13 (providing that “[m]inors . . . are persons
under eighteen (18) years of age”)); see also Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 10, § 10(3)
-3-
(“The authority of a parent ceases . . . [u]pon [the child’s] attaining majority.”);
Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 43, § 551-102 (“‘Child’ means an individual who has not
attained eighteen (18) years of age.”).
Because petitioner has not made “a substantial showing of the denial of a
constitutional right,” we decline to grant COA. 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2).
The motion to proceed in forma pauperis is GRANTED. The application
for COA is DENIED. This matter is DISMISSED.
The mandate shall issue forthwith.