United States v. Jenkins
[…] See United States v. Guzman , 864 F.2d 1512, 1521 (10th Cir. 1988) (voluntariness and credibility are findings of fact to be made by the district court at a suppression hearing) ( overruled on other grounds by United States v. Botero- Ospina , 71 F.3d 783, 787 (10th Cir. 1995)); Sabol v. Snyder , 524 F.2d 1009, 1011 (10th Cir. 1975) (“It is obviously not the function of the appellate court to try the facts or substitute for the trial court in the determination of factual issues.”). The government next contends that Sergeant Warren had authority under 25 U.S.C. § 2803(3) to arrest defendant for the federal crime of being a felon in possession of a firearm. Section 2803(3) provides that BIA law enforcement -7- officers may make a warrantless arrest “for an offense committed in Indian country if . . . the offense is a felony and the [BIA officer] has reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed, or is committing, the felony.” It is undisputed that at the time of the arrest Sergeant Warren had reasonable grounds to believe defendant had violated the federal felony offense of being a felon in possession of a firearm, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 922(g), and, indeed, he listed the felon-in-possession charge as a possible