STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] We presume that the legislature did not intend injury-related OWI and PAC to go unpunished in order for a prosecutor to protect the public from OWI and PAC, sixth offense. This is contrary to the principle that the legislature permits prosecution under more than one statute for the same conduct. See WIS. STAT. § 939.65.
By the Court. Order reversed.
NOTES
[] Petition to review dismissed.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] WISCONSIN STAT. § 939.66 reads as follows:
Conviction of included crime permitted. Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included crime, but not both. An included crime may be any of the following:
(1) A crime which does not require proof of any fact in addition to those which must be proved for the crime charged.
[3] The State only argues that the PAC charge contains an additional statutory element of prior convictions that is not required by injury-related PAC. It does not raise another potential argument, that PAC of .08% is a different element than the injury-related PAC of .10%