2015 WI 53
[…] substance analog, or a combination thereof; with an
excess or specified range of alcohol concentration;
while under the influence of any drug to a degree that
renders the person incapable of safely driving; or
while having a detectable amount of a restricted
controlled substance in his or her blood, as those or
substantially similar terms are used in that
jurisdiction's laws.
(e) Operating privilege suspensions or revocations
under the law of another jurisdiction arising out of a
refusal to submit to chemical testing.
(f) Revocations under s. 343.305(10).
(g) Convictions for violations under s. 114.09(1)(b)1.
or 1m.
11
Wisconsin Stat. § 346.65(2)(am)6 provides that "any
person violating s. 346.63(1) . . . is guilty of a Class G
felony if the number of convictions under ss. 940.09(1) and
940.25 in the person's lifetime, plus the total number of
suspensions, revocations, and other convictions counted under s.
343.307(1), equals 7, 8, or 9 . . . ."
17
No. 2012AP2782-CR
counting the number of prior convictions for sentence
enhancement is at sentencing, once there has been a conviction
for the underlying offense. Under the State's interpretation,
there will be instances in which a defendant enters a guilty