2015 WI 53
[…] anyway, despite the constitutional implications, perhaps because
it too benefits from such a bargain. Id. ("For the State there
are also advantages—the more promptly imposed punishment after
an admission of guilt may more effectively attain the objectives
of punishment; and with the avoidance of trial, scarce judicial
and prosecutorial resources are conserved for those cases in
which there is a substantial issue of the defendant's guilt or
in which there is substantial doubt that the State can sustain
its burden of proof.").
16
Wisconsin Stat. § 808.03(2) provides:
Appeals by permission. A judgment or order not
appealable as a matter of right under sub. (1) may be
appealed to the court of appeals in advance of a final
judgment or order upon leave granted by the court if
it determines that an appeal will:
(a) Materially advance the termination of the
litigation or clarify further proceedings in the
litigation;
(b) Protect the petitioner from substantial or
irreparable injury; or
(c) Clarify an issue of general importance in the
administration of justice.
29
No. 2012AP2782-CR
¶58 For these reasons, we reject the State's contention
that plea withdrawal is an appropriate remedy in this case.
IV. CONCLUSION
¶59 We assume, without deciding, that the circuit court
erred in excluding the additional evidence the State sought to