State v. Andre M. Chamblis
[…] The "Plea Questionnaire/Waiver of Rights" form is dated September 18, 2012. Chamblis's plea hearing took place on September 19, 2012.

Chamblis did not appeal the portion of the court of appeals' decision that concluded the State had sufficiently proved the prior Illinois conviction.

In response to a question at oral argument, defense counsel maintained that Chamblis could not be required to withdraw his guilty plea without violating his constitutional right to be free from double jeopardy. We choose not to address that argument because it was not briefed by the parties.

Wisconsin Stat. § 808.03(2) provides:

Appeals by permission. A judgment or order not appealable as a matter of right under sub. (1) may be appealed to the court of appeals in advance of a final judgment or order upon leave granted by the court if it determines that an appeal will:
(a) Materially advance the termination of the litigation or clarify further proceedings in the litigation;
(b) Protect the petitioner from substantial or irreparable injury; or
(c) Clarify an issue of general importance in the administration of justice.