F I L E D
[…] “favorable” within the meaning of Brady. 12 Because Goudie’s receipt of such
12
We note that the determination of whether evidence is material under
Brady and thus should have been produced is a different question than whether
(continued...)
- 17 -
payments depended on a finding by the Crime Victim Compensation Board that he
did not substantially provoke Moore in the course of the altercation, introduction
at trial of the fact of the application would have demonstrated that Goudie had a
financial interest in painting himself as the “victim.” See id. § 24-4.1-108(1)(e)
(disallowing compensation if the victim’s injuries are “substantially attributable
to his wrongful act or substantial provocation of his assailant”). Additionally,
introduction of Goudie’s application for emergency payments could have
supported an assertion that Goudie was in dire financial straits and thus had a
greater incentive to vilify Moore. While appellees correctly note a conviction is