F I L E D
[…] -4-
See § 1604(g)(3)(B); 36 C.F.R. § 219.27(g). Consequently, under the 1983 plan,
the management emphasis for the Norbeck Preserve became the optimization of
overall habitat capability, thus extending management decisions beyond the
parameters of the Norbeck Organic Act. See Aplee. Supp. App. at 14 (1983
Plan).
Apart from the NFMA and its mandate to optimize overall diversity, the
Norbeck Organic Act specifically designates the Norbeck Wildlife Preserve more
narrowly “for the protection of game animals and birds and . . . as a breeding
place thereof.” 16 U.S.C. § 675. Under the Norbeck Act, timber harvests are
permitted in limited situations: “[E]xcept where clearing is necessary in
connection with mining operations, . . . no use of the surface of the claim or the
resources therefrom . . . shall be allowed except under the national-forest rules
and regulations . . . .” 16 U.S.C. § 678(a). In this case, the district court upheld
the agency’s management plans after finding them in compliance with the rules
and regulations of the National Environmental Policy Act [NEPA]. 42 U.S.C. §
4321 et seq.