IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The National Contingency Plan (“NCP”), 40 C.F.R. Part 300, promulgated by the EPA as a
regulation pursuant to CERCLA § 105, 42 U.S.C. § 9605, provides an “organizational structure and
procedures for preparing for and responding to the discharge of hazardous substances, pollutants and
contaminants.” 40 C.F.R. § 300.1. The NCP art iculates “methods for investigating the
environmental and health problems resulting from a release o r threatened release and criteria for
determining the appropriate extent of response activities.” Matter of Bell Petroleum, 3 F.3d at 894.
The Economy Act of 1932, 31 U.S.C. § 1535(a) provides:
[T]he head of an agency or major organizational unit within an agency may place an order
with a major organizational unit within the same agency or another agency for goods or
services if:
(1) amounts are available;
(2) the head of the ordering agency or unit decides the order is in the best
interest of the United states government;
(3) the agency or unit to fill the order is able to provide or get by contract the
ordered goods or services; and
(4) the head of the agency decides ordered goods or services cannot be
provided by contact as conveniently or cheaply by a commercial enterprise.
31 U.S.C. § 1535(a). Under the Economy Act, government agencies should seek the most cost
efficient means o f production. In practice, government agencies should not call upon the private
sector to perfo rm services other government agencies can perform as expeditiously and for less
money.