F I L E D
[…] on November 18, 1991, committed him to Eastern State Hospital in Vinita,
Oklahoma, and suspended further proceedings in Oklahoma County until Fisher’s
competency could be restored.
In Seminole County, three days later, November 21, 1991, Fisher’s counsel,
based on the proceeding in Oklahoma County, expressed similar doubts to the
trial court about Fisher’s competence. The Seminole Court thereupon undertook
to hold its own competency hearing, notwithstanding Fisher’s counsel contended
that Seminole County was bound by Oklahoma County’s determination that
1
See OKLA. STAT. tit. 22, § 1175.2(c) (“Any criminal proceedings against a person
whose competency is in question shall be suspended pending the determination of the
competency of the person.”).
-3-
Fisher’s competency was in question. Before this could be resolved, however, on
January 31, 1992, the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals intervened entering
an “Order Granting Writ of Prohibition,” which prohibited the Seminole County