Fisher v. Gibson
[…] In Seminole County, three days later, November 21, 1991, Fisher’s counsel, based on the proceeding in Oklahoma County, expressed similar doubts to the trial court about Fisher’s competence. The Seminole Court thereupon undertook to hold its own competency hearing, notwithstanding Fisher’s counsel contended that Seminole County was bound by Oklahoma County’s determination that 1 See OKLA. STAT. tit. 22, § 1175.2(c) (“Any criminal proceedings against a person whose competency is in question shall be suspended pending the determination of the competency of the person.”). -3- Fisher’s competency was in question.