UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Crim. App. 1994), cert. denied, 516 U.S. 1080 (1996); Neill v. State, 943 P.2d 145 (Okla.
Crim. App. 1997).
II. STANDARDS OF REVIEW
Because Neill filed his federal habeas petition after the effective date of the
Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996 (AEDPA), that Act governs this
appeal. See Williams v. Taylor, 529 U.S. 362, 402 (2000). Neill, therefore, will not be
entitled to habeas relief unless he can establish that the state court resolved his claims
“contrary to,” or based on “an unreasonable application of,” clearly established Supreme
Court precedent, 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(1), or “on an unreasonable determination of the
facts in light of the evidence,” id. § 2254(d)(2). We presume state court factual findings
are correct, absent clear and convincing evidence to the contrary. See id. § 2254(e)(1).
Where the state court did not address the merits of a habeas claim, however, this