F I L E D
[…] that property, as well, we interpret Rodriguez-Aguirre’s declaration to assert an
ownership or possessory interest only in the property seized from these four
Appellants and not from any other relative of Rodriguez-Aguirre. See discussion
infra pp. 14-15.
-7-
At the time Appellants filed their Rule 41(e) motion, the statute of
limitations had run on the United States’ ability to commence forfeiture
proceedings against seized property that had not already been subject to forfeiture
proceedings initiated by the United States. See 19 U.S.C. § 1621 (“No suit or
action to recover . . . any pecuniary penalty or forfeiture of property accruing
under the customs laws shall be instituted unless such suit or action is commenced
within five years after the time when the alleged offense was discovered . . . .”).
The United States filed a motion to dismiss Appellants’ Rule 41(e) motion,
arguing: “(1) the applicable statute of limitations barred the Rule 41(e) motion;
(2) defendants lacked Article III standing to assert a claim to the alleged property;