F I L E D
[…] for CMV operators.
II.
Subchapter III of the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act, entitled
“Safety Regulation,” 49 U.S.C. §§ 31131-31148, authorizes the Secretary of
Transportation to prescribe “minimum safety standards” to ensure “the physical
condition of operators of commercial motor vehicles is adequate to enable them
to operate the vehicles safely.” Id. § 31136(a)(3). To that end, Department of
Transportation (DOT) regulations dictate that “[a] person shall not drive a
commercial motor vehicle unless he is physically qualified to do so . . . .”
49 C.F.R. § 391.41(a). Among other things, a person is physically qualified
to drive a CMV if that person “[h]as no established medical history or clinical
diagnosis of . . . any . . . condition which is likely to cause loss of consciousness
or any loss of ability to control a commercial motor vehicle.” Id. § 391.41(b)(8).
4
DOT’s interpretation of its own regulations strongly suggests that a driver who
is taking antiseizure medication for any reason is not qualified to drive a CMV.
Department of Transportation’s Federal Highway Administration, Federal Motor