F I L E D
[…] in a task force recommendation). We have little difficulty concluding that
Defendant may rely on a reasonable interpretation of DOT’s Medical Advisory
Criteria, which undoubtedly are job-related and consistent with Defendant’s
safety and liability concerns, to establish physical requirements for its CMV
operators, provided Defendant does so consistently and uniformly. 7 Subject to
DOT’s minimum standards, Defendant as the employer has the prerogative of
determining what is physically required of its CMV operators. See 49 C.F.R.
§ 390.3(d) (employers may mandate “more stringent requirements relating to
safety of operation and employee safety and health”).
7
This case is quite similar to Murphy v. United Parcel Serv., Inc., 946 F.
Supp. 872 (D. Kan. 1996), aff’d, No. 96-3380, 1998 WL 105933 (10th Cir.
1998) (unpublished), aff’d, 527 U.S. 516 (1999). In that case, plaintiff’s job