MICHIGAN EMPLOYMENT SECURITY COMMISSION
[…] Lucas claims the MESC erroneously interpreted the TRA eligibility requirements. Under Michigan law, a decision by the MESC may be reversed only where it is contrary to law or is not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record. MCL 421.38(1); MSA 17.540(1); Chrysler Corp v Sellers, 105 Mich. App. 715; 307 NW2d 708 (1981). The issue in this case is a legal *235 one, i.e., interpretation of provisions of the Trade Act of 1974.
19 USC 2291, in effect in 1980 stated in pertinent part:
"Payment of a trade readjustment allowance shall be made to an adversely affected worker covered by a certification under subpart A of this part who files an application for such allowance for any week of unemployment which begins after the date specified in such certification pursuant to section 2273(a) of this title, if the following conditions are met:
"(1) Such worker's last total or partial separation before his application under this part, occurred