F I L E D
[…] duties.’” 9/26/00 Order at 8 (quoting Daniel Adams Assoc. v. Rimbach Publ’g Inc., 429
A.2d 726, 728 (Pa. Super. 1981)). Viewing the facts in the light most favorable to
Metroplex, the district court found “that as a matter of Pennsylvania law punitive
damages are not recoverable in this simple contract case.” 9/26/00 Order at 9. In support
of this conclusion, the district court observed that Metroplex, upon receiving the
nonconforming rail ties, revoked its acceptance as permitted by Pennsylvania law. See 13
PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2-608 (providing that a buyer may revoke its acceptance if the
“acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before
acceptance or by assurances of the seller”). In addition, Metroplex’s tort claims were, as
the district court found, resolved according to contract principles that ultimately allowed
Metroplex to fulfill satisfactorily its contract with the Army. Established principles of