Case: 12-20466 Document: 00512547486 Page: 1 Date Filed: 02/28/2014
[…] management of the enterprise. Generally, a joint venture is governed by the
rules applicable to partnerships.” Smith v. Deneve, 285 S.W.3d 904, 913 (Tex.
App. 2009) (citations omitted); accord, e.g., Ben Fitzgerald Realty Co. v. Muller,
846 S.W.2d 110, 120 (Tex. App.—Tyler 1993, writ denied) (“The principal
distinction between a joint venture and a partnership is that a joint venture is
usually limited to one particular enterprise. As a general rule, a joint venture
is governed by the same rules as a partnership, and vice versa.” (citations
omitted)); see also TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE § 152.051(b) (“[A]n association of two or
more persons to carry on a business for profit as owners creates a partnership,
5
Parsons argues that MetroplexCore forfeited its joint venture claim by failing to plead
it below. We disagree. Although MetroplexCore asserted a cause of action for breach of
contract and did not mention in its complaint any allegation that it was part of a “partnership”