United States v. Farrow
[…] These findings are adequately supported in the record, and we conclude that they are not clearly erroneous. V. Double Counting Claim Finally, in arguing that the facts do not support an upward adjustment for possession of a dangerous weapon, Mr. Farrow also claims the application of the sentence enhancement to his base offense level for robbery has resulted in impermissible double counting. We disagree. Section 2113(a) of Title 18 of the United States Code punishes anyone who, “by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes . . . money or any other thing of value belonging to . . . any bank . . . .” An enhancement based on possession of a dangerous weapon under 2B3.1(b)(2)(E) does not result in double counting because possession of a dangerous weapon is not an element of the offense of unarmed robbery under the -18- statute.