United States v. Farrow
[…] R. Vol. 2 at 6. 3 The district court overruled Mr. Farrow’s objections to that enhancement and imposed the sentence based on the probation officer’s recommendations. In making its determination, the district court also made specific reference to the 2000 guidelines, as well as to an amendment contained in that version of the guidelines affecting the commentary to both 2 Title 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a) provides a maximum twenty-year sentence for “[w]hoever, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes, or attempts to take . . . any property or money or any other thing of value [from] any bank.” Subsection (d) enhances the statutory penalty by five years if, in committing an offense under § 2113(a), the accused “assaults any person, or puts in jeopardy the life of any person by the use of a dangerous weapon or device.” Id. § 2113(d). 3 Mr. Farrow’s base offense level was also raised two levels for taking the property of a financial institution, USSG § 2B3.1(b)(1), but it was lowered a total of three levels for accepting responsibility for his offense under USSG § 3E1.1(a),(b)(2).