F I L E D
[…] wrongful termination under CITGO’s policies and procedures.
CITGO filed a motion for partial dismissal of Ms. McBride’s ADA claim
asserting that she had not exhausted her administrative remedies. On October 16,
2000, the district court granted CITGO’s motion. Ms. McBride then filed a
motion to reconsider that the district court denied.
On December 5, 2000, CITGO filed a Motion for Summary Judgment on
Ms. McBride’s remaining FMLA claim. On February 2, 2001, the district court
held a hearing, and, on February 21, 2001, granted CITGO’s motion. The district
1
See 29 C.F.R. § 1601.28(b)(3) (“Where the Commission has dismissed a
charge [for failure to cooperate], it shall issue a notice of right to sue as described
in § 1601.28(e) to: (i) The person claiming to be aggrieved, or, ...”); 29 C.F.R. §
1601.18(e) (“Written notice of [dismissal for failure to cooperate] shall be issued
to the person claiming to be aggrieved …. Appropriate notices of right to sue
shall be issued pursuant to § 1601.28.”).
-4-
court applied the burden shifting framework of McDonnell Douglas Corp. v.
Green, 411 U.S. 792 (1973), and determined that Ms. McBride had not established
that the reasons given by CITGO for her termination were pretextual.
On March 2, 2001, Ms. McBride filed her notice of appeal.