United States Court of Appeals
[…] argument because Ms. Mayberry failed to provide the address and telephone
number of her attorney in accordance with the regulation. Ms. Mayberry now
contends that the EPA: (1) already had her attorney’s information in connection
with the class complaint; (2) did not provide space on any form for such
information; and (3) should have asked her for the information. We do not agree.
The regulation places no duty on the EPA to request or track down an attorney’s
contact information. The EPA’s duty only arises when an employee has provided
the necessary information. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.605(d) (“after the agency has
received written notice of the name, address and telephone number of a
representative for the complainant, all official correspondence shall be with the
representative” (emphasis added)). Furthermore, the class claims were being
handled in a different office and, as found by the AJ, are not related to the claims
in this case. Therefore, Ms. Mayberry’s failure to provide the EEO counselor
with all of the requisite information foreclosed any duty on behalf of the