Lyles v. District of Columbia Government
[…] clearly states in her amended EEO charge that she believes she was denied promotions because

of her age. Accordingly, defendant‟s motion as to this claim will be denied.

III.   DCHRA

       Plaintiff originally brought parallel claims under the DCHRA for each claim in her

Complaint. (Compl. ¶¶ 22, 28, 32, 34.) After defendant filed its Motion to Dismiss asserting

several reasons why the DCHRA claims were invalid (Def.‟s Mot. at 7-14), plaintiff concedes

that she failed to give timely notice to the Mayor as required by D.C. Code § 12-309 (“An action

may not be maintained against the District . . . unless, within six months after the injury or

damage was sustained, the claimant . . . has given notice in writing to the Mayor . . . of the

approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage.”).

       Further, defendant relies on an October 26, 2010 affidavit from Tamonica Heard, the

Manager of Settlements and Judgments for the Tort Liability Division within the District of

Columbia Office of Risk Management. (Def.‟s Mot. at Ex. A ¶ 1.) In the affidavit, Heard notes