UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] First, the Defendants argue the Plaintiff
could not pursue a claim against Defendant Quintana in her individual capacity under the
Whistleblower Protection Act. Id. at 198. The Court agreed with several prior decisions in this
District finding the Act does not create a private right of action against individual defendants. Id.
Second, the Defendants argued the Plaintiff’s disclosures were not protected under the Act
insofar as they did not evidence “gross mismanagement,” “abuse of authority,” or any of the
other circumstances set forth in D.C. Code § 1–615.52(a)(6)(A)–(E). Id. at 199. The Court
found that allegations in the Amended Complaint were “sufficient to suggest that she reasonably
believe[d] her emails evidenced [a] substantial and specific danger to the public health and
safety,” and thus sufficiently alleged “protected disclosures” for purposes of a motion to dismiss.
17
Id. at 199-200. Third, the Defendants suggested the Amended Complaint failed to sufficiently
allege that the Plaintiff’s protected disclosure were a contributing factor in the prohibited