UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] authority makes a contract on behalf of a disclosed principal, . . . the principal and the third party
are parties to the contract.” RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF AGENCY § 6.01 (2003). “Whether an
agency relationship exists is a question of fact for which the person asserting it carries the burden
of proof.” Plesha v. Ferguson, 760 F. Supp. 2d 90, 93 (D.D.C. 2011) (citing Railan v. Katyal,
766 A.2d 998, 1010 (D.C. 2001)). In this case, Plaintiff, who had the option to pursue her
grievance without Union representation, expressly authorized the Union to act as her
representative. Compare D.C. CODE § 1-617.06 (“[A]n individual employee may present a
grievance at any time to his or her employer without the intervention of a labor organization . . .
.”), with Defs.’ Stmt. Ex. C (Ltr. from Sarah E. Suszczyk to J. Quintana dated Oct. 1, 2008) at 4
(designating the Union’s Assistant Regional Counsel “to act as [Plaintiff’s] representative with
regard to a grievance and possible arbitration related to [her] removal . . . .”).
3