UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Compensation Act must be dismissed.
It is well-settled law that D.C. Code § 32-1542 “does not apply to employees of the
District of Columbia.” Heasley v. D.C. Gen. Hosp., 180 F. Supp. 2d 158, 172-73 (D.D.C. 2002).
25
Although section 32-1542 prohibits employers and their agents from discharging employees for
pursuing workers’ compensation claims, the statute excludes from coverage employees of the
District government. Specifically, for purposes of Section 32-1542, “employee” is defined to
exclude “employee[s] subject to the provisions of subchapter XXIII of Chapter 6 of Title I.”
D.C. Code § 32-1501(9)(B), which in turn establishes a workers’ compensation scheme for
employees of the District of Columbia. See generally D.C. Code § 1-623.01 et seq. (covering
every “employee in any branch of the District of Columbia government, including . . .
employee[s] of an instrumentality wholly owned by the District of Columbia government”).
Plaintiff does not dispute that she was an employee of the District and that this provision
applies. Rather, notwithstanding the clear language of the statute, Plaintiff merely asserts
without legal support that the anti-retaliatory provision at section 32-1542 applies. Pl.’s Opp’n at