support his convictions; (3) that the government violated Brady v. Maryland , 373
[…] We must determine “whether
taking the evidence—both direct and circumstantial, together with the reasonable
inferences to be drawn therefrom—in the light most favorable to the government,
a reasonable jury could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.”
United States v. Hanzlicek, 187 F.3d 1228, 1239 (10th Cir. 1999). We will
disturb the jury’s verdict only if our review leads us to conclude that no
reasonable jury could have found beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant
was guilty of the crimes charged. Id.
Mr. Favela was charged with and convicted of violating 8 U.S.C. §
1324(a)(1)(A)(ii), which makes it illegal for “[a]ny person who . . . knowing or in
-14-
reckless disregard of the fact that an alien has come to, entered, or remains in the
United States in violation of law, transports, or moves or attempts to transport or
move such alien within the United States by means of transportation or otherwise,
in furtherance of such violation of law.” In order to establish a violation of §
1324(a)(1)(A)(ii), the government must prove: (1) that the defendant transported
or moved an alien within the United States, (2) that the alien was present in
violation of law, (3) that the defendant was aware of the alien’s status, and (4)