UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] until the time for seeking direct appellate review has elapsed, and
enhancement is authorized only if the commission of the § 841
offense occurs after the prior felony drug offense has become
final.
Under Texas law, a defendant must file a notice of appeal
“within 30 days after the day sentence is impose or suspended in
open court.” See TEX. R. APP. PROC. 26.2(a)(1) (1999). A defendant
whose deferred adjudication is revoked may appeal only from the
revocation. The underlying adjudication may be appealed only at
the time probation is given. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. ART. 42.12, §
23(b) (Vernon Supp. 1999)(A defendant's right “to appeal for a
review of the conviction and punishment, as provided by law, shall
be accorded the defendant at the time he is placed on community
-10-
supervision. When he is notified that his community supervision is
revoked for violation of the conditions . . ., he may appeal the
revocation.”); see also Manuel v. State, 994 S.W.2d 658, 661-62
(Tex. Crim. App. 1999) (en banc) (“[A] defendant placed on deferred
adjudication community supervision may raise issues relating to the
original plea proceeding, such as evidentiary sufficiency, only in