United States v. Vasquez
[…] Under Texas law, a defendant must file a notice of appeal “within 30 days after the day sentence is impose or suspended in open court.” See TEX. R. APP. PROC. 26.2(a)(1) (1999). A defendant whose deferred adjudication is revoked may appeal only from the revocation. The underlying adjudication may be appealed only at the time probation is given. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. ART. 42.12, § 23(b) (Vernon Supp. 1999)(A defendant's right “to appeal for a review of the conviction and punishment, as provided by law, shall be accorded the defendant at the time he is placed on community -10- supervision. When he is notified that his community supervision is revoked for violation of the conditions . . ., he may appeal the revocation.”); see also Manuel v. State, 994 S.W.2d 658, 661-62 (Tex. Crim.