Martin J. BAHL, Linda C. Bahl, and Terrence G. Bahl, Appellants,
[…] The law of the case doctrine does not apply to the present case because we were not asked in Bahl I to determine the meaning of "manufactured home" as the term is used in section 414.28A. The doctrine applies "only to those questions that were properly before us for consideration and passed on" and "[a] question not passed on is not included" under the doctrine. In re Lone Tree Cmty. Sch. Dist., 159 N.W.2d 522, 526 (Iowa 1968) (citations omitted). Thus, we now turn to section 414.28A and the meaning of "manufactured home."
B. Iowa Code Section 414.28A
Section 414.28A states "[a] city shall not adopt or enforce zoning or subdivision regulations or other ordinances which disallow or make infeasible the plans and specifications of land-leased communities because the housing within the land-leased community will be manufactured housing."