Martin J. BAHL, Linda C. Bahl, and Terrence G. Bahl, Appellants,
[…] The Bahls own real estate in Asbury which is zoned A-1 for agricultural use. Since 1997, the Bahls have repeatedly sought to have their land rezoned in a manner that would allow them to develop a community of prefabricated[2] homes to be called "Oak Meadows." The Bahls' rezoning applications have been resisted by neighbors and Asbury's city counsel.
After the Bahls' second request for rezoning was denied in 1999, they filed suit alleging Asbury's zoning ordinance requiring "mobile home" parks to be located only in R-4 (high density residential) districts violated Iowa Code section 414.28A (1999). Under section 414.28A, "[a] city shall not adopt or enforce zoning or subdivision regulations or other ordinances which disallow or make infeasible the plans and specifications of land-leased communities because the housing within the land-leased community will be manufactured housing."
The district court held Asbury violated section 414.28A because one reason for denying the Bahls' rezoning request was the fact the proposed development was a land-leased community of manufactured housing.