Martin J. BAHL, Linda C. Bahl, and Terrence G. Bahl, Appellants,
[…] Section 414.28A does not define "manufactured home" or "manufactured housing." Asbury contends the definition found in section 414.28 also applies to section 414.28A. Section 414.28 states:
As used in this section, `manufactured home' means a factory-built structure, which is manufactured or constructed under the authority of 42 U.S.C. § 5403 and is to be used as a place for human habitation, but which is not constructed or equipped with a permanent hitch or other device allowing it to be moved other than for the purpose of moving to a permanent site, and which does not have permanently attached to its body or frame any wheels or axles.
(Second emphasis added.) In other words, according to Asbury, section 414.28A only protects foundation-ready prefabricated homes from discrimination and does not protect prefabricated homes with permanent hitches, axles and/or wheels.