IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] mobile homes as structures the Iowa legislature has
excluded from protection. Asbury’s treatment of exempted
structures does not offend §§ 414.28 or 414.28A.
The Bahls appeal.
II. Standard of Review
The standard of review for a declaratory judgment action tried at
law is for correction of errors. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co. v. Petersen, 679
N.W.2d 571, 575 (Iowa 2004) (citing United Fire & Cas. Co. v. Shelly
Funeral Home, Inc., 642 N.W.2d 648, 651 (Iowa 2002)).
III. Merits
The issue before us is whether Asbury’s treatment of “mobile
home” parks under its current zoning ordinance violates section
414.28A. Section 414.28A provides:
A city shall not adopt or enforce zoning or subdivision
regulations or other ordinances which disallow or make
infeasible the plans and specifications of land-leased
communities because the housing within the land-leased
community will be manufactured housing.
“Land-leased community” means any site, lot, field, or
tract of land under common ownership upon which ten or
more occupied manufactured homes are harbored, either
free of charge or for revenue purposes, and shall include any