IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Asbury’s city counsel.
After the Bahls’ second request for rezoning was denied in 1999,
they filed suit alleging Asbury’s zoning ordinance requiring “mobile
1A line from the ever-witty Chief Judge Alan Pearson’s decision upholding
Asbury’s city zoning ordinance. Bahl v. City of Asbury, No. CVCV053776, slip op. at 4
(D. Iowa Sept. 13, 2004).
2We use the term “prefabricated home” because the parties disagree on the
meaning of “mobile home” and “manufactured home.”
3
home” parks to be located only in R-4 (high density residential) districts
violated Iowa Code section 414.28A (1999). Under section 414.28A, “[a]
city shall not adopt or enforce zoning or subdivision regulations or other
ordinances which disallow or make infeasible the plans and
specifications of land-leased communities because the housing within
the land-leased community will be manufactured housing.”
The district court held Asbury violated section 414.28A because
one reason for denying the Bahls’ rezoning request was the fact the
proposed development was a land-leased community of manufactured
housing.