United States v. Daniels
[…] By statute, the State of Colorado has defined a person under the age of eighteen variously as a child or a person incapable of consent. 1 In crafting § 18-3-405, the Colorado legislature has purposefully chosen to further protect a more narrow group, children under the age of fifteen. In doing so they recognized the risks present in non-consensual contact with a child fourteen or younger. The district court, in accord with our precedent, properly determined Mr. Daniels’ prior conviction under Colorado law for assault of a minor child a “crime of violence.” 1 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-404(1.5) Unlawful sexual contact, states: Any person who knowingly, with or without sexual contact, induces or coerces a child by any of the means set forth in section 18-3-402 to expose intimate parts or to engage in any sexual contact, intrusion, or penetration with another person, for the purpose of the actor’s own sexual gratification, commits unlawful sexual contact. For the purposes of this subsection (1.5), the term “child” means any person under the age of eighteen years. See also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 14-2-106 (1997) (requiring the consent of both parents for a person under the age of eighteen to marry); Colo. Rev.