United States v. Ochoa-Fernandez
[…] The government concedes that it 2 The relevant Sentencing Guideline Application Note defines “crime of violence” for purposes of § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A) as, inter alia, “forcible sex, statutory rape, sexual abuse of a minor, . . . or any offense . . . that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical forces against the person of another.” U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2, cmt. 1(B)(iii). Here, the defendant was convicted under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-404(1)(a), which provides that “[a]ny actor who knowingly subjects a victim to any sexual contact commits unlawful sexual contact if . . . [t]he actor knows that the victim does not consent.” Because a child is legally incapable of consenting, the Colorado statute “reaches behavior that may or may not encompass conduct that constitutes a crime of violence.” United States v. Austin, 426 F.3d 1266, 1270 (10th Cir. 2005) (quotations omitted).